Shipping is absolutely free for orders over $300!

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).
A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
The StarTech.com Advantage
- Link loss forwarding, remote monitoring of status ensures maximum up-time
- Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
- Rugged steel casing for added durability in harsh environments
- Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling

STARTECH 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km (ET1000S40LC2)

STARTECH  |  SKU: ET1000S40LC2
$84335 RRP $1,05599
$92769 Incl. GST
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Care information

๐Ÿ‘‰If you discover a fault within 14 days of receiving your item/s - we will assist you to replace or repair the item.

๐Ÿ‘‰Please get in touch with us by clicking on the support button below.

๐Ÿ‘‰Our warranty policy can be found ๐Ÿ‘‰ย click here

Delivery and Shipping

๐Ÿ‘‰Orders received before 12pm (AEST) are dispatched same day (Mon-Fri only)

๐Ÿ‘‰Orders are only processed Monday-Friday (and not on public holidays).

๐Ÿ‘‰You can expect your order to arrive within 3-5 days

๐Ÿ‘‰We do not ship to PO box addresses

๐Ÿ‘‰Our full shipping policy can be found ๐Ÿ‘‰ click here

Shop with purpose! Choose your cause at checkout and we'll donate 1% of the transaction to the charity of your choice!

STARTECH 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km (ET1000S40LC2)
STARTECH

STARTECH 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km (ET1000S40LC2)

$84335 RRP $1,05599
$92769 Incl. GST
Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).
A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
The StarTech.com Advantage
- Link loss forwarding, remote monitoring of status ensures maximum up-time
- Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
- Rugged steel casing for added durability in harsh environments
- Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling