Shipping is absolutely free for orders over $300!

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804ft

This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multimode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

Cost-effective extension and dependable performance

The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance.

Versatile connections for broad compatibility

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

The multimode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs.

Easy installation and compact convenience

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space.

The MCM1110MMLC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
- 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network
- Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation

STARTECH Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10|100|1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC) (MCM1110MMLC)

STARTECH  |  SKU: MCM1110MMLC
$15586 RRP $21669
$17145 Incl. GST
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Care information

👉If you discover a fault within 14 days of receiving your item/s - we will assist you to replace or repair the item.

👉Please get in touch with us by clicking on the support button below.

👉Our warranty policy can be found 👉 click here

Delivery and Shipping

👉Orders received before 12pm (AEST) are dispatched same day (Mon-Fri only)

👉Orders are only processed Monday-Friday (and not on public holidays).

👉You can expect your order to arrive within 3-5 days

👉We do not ship to PO box addresses

👉Our full shipping policy can be found 👉 click here

Shop with purpose! Choose your cause at checkout and we'll donate 1% of the transaction to the charity of your choice!

STARTECH Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10|100|1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC) (MCM1110MMLC)
STARTECH

STARTECH Multimode (MM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 10|100|1000 Network - 550m - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - with SFP Transceiver (MCM1110MMLC) (MCM1110MMLC)

$15586 RRP $21669
$17145 Incl. GST
Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804ft

This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multimode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

Cost-effective extension and dependable performance

The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance.

Versatile connections for broad compatibility

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

The multimode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs.

Easy installation and compact convenience

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space.

The MCM1110MMLC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
- 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network
- Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation